CEO 88-12 -- February 4, 1988
[…] [Section 112.3185(3), Florida Statutes (1987).]

 

No agency employee shall, within 2 years of retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract for contractual services which was within his responsibility while an employee. [Section 112.3185(4), Florida Statutes (1987).]

 

For purposes of Section 112.3185, Florida Statutes, the term "agency" is defined to include "any state officer, department, board, commission, or council of the executive branch or judicial branch of state government." As the Board of Regents is the Director of the Division of Universities within the Department of Education, we are of the view that the former employee's "agency", for purposes of Section 112.3185 is the Board. See Section 20.15(3), Florida Statutes.

Here, you have advised that no contract has ever existed for the recruiting, hiring, and paying of FTCE test center personnel. Also, in a telephone conversation with our staff you advised that the suggestion for the proposed contract came from the Department of Education, and that the former employee provided no recommendations or advice concerning such a contract. For these reasons, it is apparent that neither subsections (3) or (4) of Section 112.3185 is applicable to this situation.

The Code of Ethics also provides:

 

The sum of money paid to a former agency employee during the first year after the cessation of his responsibilities, by the agency with whom he was employed, for contractual services provided to the agency by him, shall not exceed the annual salary received by him on the date of cessation of his responsibilities. The provisions of this subsection may be waived by the agency head for a particular contract if the agency head determines that such waiver will result in significant time or cost savings for the state. [Section 112.3185(5), Florida Statutes (1987).]

 

This provision limits the amount of money which can be paid to a former agency employee for contractual services during the first year after leaving employment.